Deprecated: wpseo_opengraph is deprecated since version 14.0! Use wpseo_frontend_presenters instead. in /var/www/html/wp-includes/functions.php on line 5088

Purpose

The website Link-Lives.dk is operated by Copenhagen City Archives.

Link-Lives.dk describes the Link-Lives research project, which is a collaboration between The Saxo Institute and Novo Nordisk Foundation Center for Protein Research at the University of Copenhagen, the Danish National Archives and Copenhagen City Archives.

The Copenhagen City Archives processes the data you have given us only in order to send newsletters to you.

Types of personal data

The details processed by Copenhagen City Archives when you sign up for the newsletter are shown below:

• Name
• Email address
• Digital behaviour relating to whether you open the newsletter and click on links.

Disclosure

We share your data with our partners in Link-Lives, namely:

  • Københavns Universitet, Saxo Instituttet, Karen Blixens Plads 8, 2300 København
  • Københavns Universitet, Novo Nordisk Foundation Center for Protein Research, Blegdamsvej 3B, 2200 København
  • Rigsarkivet, Rigsdagsgården 9, 1218 København

If we share your data with others, it will be in anonymised form.

Data processors

We use the following system to send out newsletters:

Ubivox
Ubovox Danmark Aps. Toldboldgade 55B, 1.th, 1253 København K
Web: https://www.ubivox.dk/

Ubivox stores your data in accordance with the data processing agreement concluded between the Municipality of Copenhagen and Ubivox.

Erasure

We store your personal data until you yourself unsubscribe from the newsletter, either by using the link at the bottom of the newsletter itself, or by writing to linklives@hum.ku.dk.

If and when the Link-Lives research project is closed, your data will be deleted.

Data responsibility and contact details

Copenhagen City Archives is the data controller responsible for the processing of the personal data we have received concerning you.

You can contact us here:

Københavns Stadsarkiv / Copenhagen City Archives
Københavns Kommune, Kultur og Fritidsforvaltningen
Københavns Rådhus
1599 København V
Tlf.: +45 33 66 23 70
Email: stadsarkiv@kff.kk.dk

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, you are welcome to get in touch.

Complaints

Should you wish to complain about the Copenhagen City Archives’ processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, whose contact details are as follows:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København 
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Tlf.: +45 45 33 19 32

Changes to Privacy Policy

Copenhagen City Archives may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice, with prospective effect. Users of Link-Lives.dk will be informed in the event of changes to the Privacy Policy.